Course Agenda

Friday, August 23, 2019
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Registration
8:00 AM - 8:15 AM
Welcome
8:15 AM - 8:45 AM
Lecture: Atlantoaxial Stabilization
  • Participants will become familiar with the surgical techniques used for atlatnoaxial surgery.
8:45 AM - 9:15 AM
Lecture: Other Cervical Stabilization - Indications and Methods
  • Participants will become familiar with the surgical techniques used for cervical ventral distraction-fusion.
9:15 AM - 9:30 AM
Break

Sponsored by

Break
9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Lab: A-A and Cervical Ventral Stabilization
  • Participants will practice surgical correction of AA subluxation and cervical distraction fusion. At the end of the lab, participants will be familiar with the techniques and the associated surgical complications.

Equipment Sponsored by

Lab: A-A and Cervical Ventral Stabilization
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
Lunch

Sponsored by

Lunch
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Lecture: Caudal Fossa Approaches - Indications and Methods
  • The reasons for caudal fossa surgery, the surgical approaches and the pros and cons of this approach will be discussed.
1:45 PM - 2:25 PM
Lecture: Cervical Dorsal Laminectomy and Lateral Cervical Approach
  • Participants will learn the listed surgical approaches
2:25 PM - 2:40 PM
Break

Sponsored by

Break
2:40 PM - 5:20 PM
Lab: Caudal Fossa Approach, Dorsal Lam, Lateral Cervical
  • Participants will practice the listed dorsal and lateral surgical approaches to the cervical spine; they will become familiar with the landmarks and the potential surgical complications.

Equipment Sponsored by

Lab: Caudal Fossa Approach, Dorsal Lam, Lateral Cervical
5:20 PM - 6:30 PM
Welcome Reception
Saturday, August 24, 2019
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
Lecture: Thoracolumbar Stabilization - Indications and Methods
  • Participants will learn principles and techniques for internal stabilization in the thoracolumbar vertebral column.
8:30 AM - 8:45 AM
Lecture: Thoracolumbar Lateral Corpectomy
  • Participants will learn how to perform a lateral corpectomy and when this technique might be used clinically.
8:45 AM - 9:00 AM
Lecture: L7-S1 Foramenotomy
  • Participants will learn how to perform an L7-S1 foramenotomy and guidelines for case selection for this procedure.
9:00 AM - 9:15 AM
Break

Sponsored by

Break
9:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Lab: TL Stabilization, Lateral Corpectomy, LS Foramenotomy
  • Participants will practice the surgical techniques listed and will become familiar with both the landmarks for implant placement, and the potential surgical complications.

Equipment Sponsored by

Lab: TL Stabilization, Lateral Corpectomy, LS Foramenotomy
12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Sponsored by

Lunch
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Lecture: Rostrotentorial Approaches - Indications and Methods
  • Participants will gain knowledge of physiologic and anatomic principles of intracranial surgery; familiarity with landmarks of rostrotentorial surgical approaches to the skull.
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Lecture: Surgial Treatment of Hydrocephalus
  • Participants will gain knowledge of the steps involved in placing a ventriculoperitoneal shunt.
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM
Break

Sponsored by

Break
2:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Lab: Transfrontal, Lateral Rostrotentorial, Shunt Replacement
  • Participants will practice the listed surgical techniques. At the end of the lab they should be familiar with the approaches and the common pitfalls of these procedures.

Equipment Sponsored by

Lab: Transfrontal, Lateral Rostrotentorial, Shunt Replacement
5:30 PM
Course Concludes