Course Agenda

Friday, April 5, 2019
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Registration
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Lecture: Ultrasound Basics, Artifacts, Knobology
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Lab: Knobology and Artifacts / Lecture: Liver and Spleen
 
Attendees will be divided into two groups
GROUP A:  Hands-on Lab: Knobology and Artifacts
GROUP B:  Lecture: Liver and Spleen
 

Ultrasound Equipment Sponsored by: Choice Medical Systems, Inc. and Universal Imaging

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Break
10:45 AM - 12:15 PM
Lecture: Liver and Spleen / Lab: Knobology and Artifacts
 
GROUP A: Lecture: Liver and Spleen
GROUP B: Hands-on Lab: Knobology and Artifacts
 

Ultrasound Equipment Sponsored by: Choice Medical Systems, Inc. and Universal Imaging

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Lab: Liver and Spleen / Lecture: Renal and Bladder
 
GROUP A: Hands-on Lab: Liver and Spleen
GROUP B: Lecture: Renal and Bladder
 

Ultrasound Equipment Sponsored by: Choice Medical Systems, Inc. and Universal Imaging

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Break
2:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Lecture: Renal and Bladder / Lab: Liver and Spleen
 
GROUP A: Lecture: Renal and Bladder
GROUP B: Hands-on Lab: Liver and Spleen
 

Ultrasound Equipment Sponsored by: Choice Medical Systems, Inc. and Universal Imaging

4:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Reception
Saturday, April 6, 2019
7:45 AM - 8:00 AM
Overview of Day Two
 
GROUP A & GROUP B Overview of Day Two
 
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Lecture: Renal, Bladder and Review / Lab: GI and Pancreas
 
GROUP A: Hands-on Lab: Renal, Bladder and Review
GROUP B: Lecture: GI and Pancreas
 

Ultrasound Equipment Sponsored by: Choice Medical Systems, Inc. and Universal Imaging

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
Break
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Lab: GI and Pancreas / Lecture: Renal and Bladder
 
GROUP A: Lecture: GI and Pancreas
GROUP B: Hands-on Lab: Renal and Bladder
 

Ultrasound Equipment Sponsored by: Choice Medical Systems, Inc. and Universal Imaging

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Lab: GI and Pancreas / Lecture: Adrenal, Lymph Node, IC View
 
GROUP A: Hands-on Lab: GI and Pancreas
GROUP B: Lecture: Adrenal, Lymph Node, IC View
 

Ultrasound Equipment Sponsored by: Choice Medical Systems, Inc. and Universal Imaging

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Break
3:15 PM - 5:15 PM
Lecture: Adrenal, Lymph Node, IC View / Lab: GI and Pancreas
 
GROUP A: Lecture: Adrenal, Lymph Node, IC View
GROUP B: Lab: GI and Pancreas
 

Ultrasound Equipment Sponsored by: Choice Medical Systems, Inc. and Universal Imaging

Sunday, April 7, 2019
7:45 AM - 8:00 AM
Overview of Day Three
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Lab: Adrenal, Lymph Node, IC View / Lecture: Thorax and Biopsy
 
GROUP A: Hands-on Lab: Adrenal, Lymph Node, IC View
GROUP B: Lecture: Thorax and Biopsy
 

Ultrasound Equipment Sponsored by: Choice Medical Systems, Inc. and Universal Imaging

9:30 AM - 9:45 AM
Break
9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Lecture: Thorax and Biopsy / Lab: Adrenal, Lymph Node, IC View
 
GROUP A: Lecture: Thorax and Biopsy
GROUP B: Hands-on Lab: Adrenal, Lymph Node, IC View
 

Ultrasound Equipment Sponsored by: Choice Medical Systems, Inc. and Universal Imaging

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Case Studies and Wrap Up
 
GROUP A AND GROUP B: Case Studies and Wrap Up
 
12:15 PM
Course Concludes