COURSE AGENDA

Friday, October 25, 2019
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Registration / Welcome
8:15 AM - 9:15 AM
Lecture: Principles of ECG and Lead Systems and ECG Waveform Formation and Interpretation
  • Analyze the cardiac vectors in the different Cartesian planes.
  • Describe the dipole theory.
  • Apply the positioning of the exploring electrodes on the surface of the body to obtain a 12-leadt ECG (six leads system and Wilson’s precordial lead system modified by Santilli R et al, 2019).
  • Explain the electrocardiographic wave formation during depolarisation and repolarisation of the atria and ventricles, and analyze alterations in their morphology.
9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Lecture: The 24-hour Holter: In depth Analysis
  • List the steps for complete analysis of Holter recordings.
  • Recognize potential problems in obtaining the correct diagnosis.
  • Assess from geometric patterns of heart rate variability cardiac arrhythmia.
  • Determine when antiarrhythmics are effective based on Holter recordings.
  • Propose potential mechanisms of arrhythmias based on beat-to-beat dynamics.
  • Explain the value of a complete Holter analysis.
10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
Break
Sponsored by
Break
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Lecture: ECG Diagnosis of Supraventricular Tachyarrhythmias
  • Interpret the 12-lead surface electrocardiogram of the different types of supraventricular tachyarrhythmias documented in the dog.
  • Identify the features of endocardial mapping recordings for the different types of supraventricular tachyarrhythmias documented in the dog.
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Lecture: Atrial Fibrillation
  • List the different electrophysiological mechanisms responsible for the initiation of atrial fibrillation.
  • Explain the interaction between atrial rate and ventricular response rate.
  • Understand the alterations in QRS morphology with atrial fibrillation.
12:30 PM - 1:15 PM
Lunch
Sponsored by
Lunch
1:15 PM - 2:15 PM
Lecture: ECG Diagnosis of Ventricular Arrhythmias and Wide QRS Complex Tachycardias
  • Classify the different types of ventricular rhythms and ventricular tachycardia.
  • Differentiate ventricular tachycardia from supraventricular tachycardias with wide QRS complexes.
2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Lecture: Sinus Node Dysfunction
  • List and provide the normal and abnormal values used in the differential diagnosis of sinus node dysfunction.
  • Recognize from geometric patterning the potential for sinus node dysfunction.
  • Explain the different mechanisms responsible for sick sinus syndrome.
  • Define the risk and benefits of an atropine response test
  • Identify specific atrial arrhythmias that coexist with sinus node dysfunction.
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
Break
Sponsored by
Break
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Lecture: ECG Practice Session 1
 
This session will allow the participants to:
  • Apply the knowledge gained during the first part of the course.
  • Test their ECG interpretation skills.
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Welcome Reception
Saturday, October 26, 2019
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Lecture: Atrioventricular and Intraventricular Conduction Disturbances
  • Describe the electrocardiographic features and the etiology of atrioventricular and intraventricular conduction disturbances.
  • Classify rhythm abnormalities according to the site of block and their etiology.
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Lecture: Advanced Programming of Pacemakers: Five Unrecognized Problems
  • Realize the importance of examining pacing rhythms carefully before the patient is discharged.
  • Give examples of common pacemaker programming problems.
  • Recognize from the electrocardiogram when the electrogram from pacing programmer is critical to understanding potential problems.
  • Judge when tech services at pacing companies should be contacted for assistance.
  • Compose a thorough evaluation report of pacemaker programming for a patient.
10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
Break
Sponsored by
Break
10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Lecture: ECG Practice Session 2
 
This session will allow the participants to:
  • Apply the knowledge gained during the second part of the course.
  • Test their ECG interpretation skills.
11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Lunch
Sponsored by
Lunch
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Lecture: Arrhythmia Management Illustrated by Cases
  • Develop management strategies for supraventricular tachyarrhythmias.
  • Develop management strategies for ventricular tachyarrhythmias.
  • Develop management strategies for bradyarrhythmias.
2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Break
Sponsored by
Break
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Lecture: Q&A and Discussion on Arrhythmia Management
 
This session will allow the participants to:
  • Compare different treatment strategies for arrhythmias.
  • Discuss challenges faced by clinicians during treatment of arrhythmias.
3:30 PM
Course Concludes