COURSE AGENDA

A special thank you to our Major Contributing Sponsor

Thursday, October 17, 2019
7:00 AM
Breakfast - at hotel
7:30 AM
Shuttle to Veterinary Medical Center
8:00 AM
Discussion 1: Thoracic and Abdominal Ultrasonography
8:40 AM
Discussion 2: Gastric and Colonic Ulcers
9:20 AM
Group assignments and Break
9:45 AM
Lab 1: (5) candidates per station; 60 minutes per stations

1. Ultrasonography - Michelle Barton and Sarah Reuss
2. Gastroscopy - Richard Hepburn
3. Muscle Biopsies - Stephanie Valberg and Carrie Finno
4. Urethral/Ureteral Catheterization (mare) - Hal Schott

12:00 PM
Lunch
1:00 PM
Discussion 3: Muscle Disorders
1:40 PM
Discussion 4: Vitamin E Related Neurologic and Muscle Disorders
2:20 PM
Break
2:45 PM
Lab 1 (continued)

1. Ultrasonography - Michelle Barton and Sarah Reuss
2. Gastroscopy - Richard Hepburn
3. Muscle Biopsies - Stephanie Valberg and Carrie Finno
4. Urethral/Ureteral Catheterization (mare) - Hal Schott

5:00 PM
Tour of MSU Veterinary Medical Center
6:00 PM
Group dinner at MSU – challenging cases (submitted by attendees)
Friday, October 18, 2019
7:00 AM
Breakfast - at hotel
7:30 AM
Shuttle to Veterinary Medical Center
8:00 AM
Discussion 5: Liver Disorders
8:40 AM
Discussion 6: Intestinal Disorders: Enterocolitis / IBD
9:20 AM
Break
9:45 AM
Lab 2: (5) candidates per station; 60 minutes per stations

1. Liver Biopsy – Michelle Barton
2. Rectal Mucosal Biopsy & Other GI Tricks – Richard Hepburn and Sarah Reuss
3. Examination of Muscular System – Stephanie Valberg
4. Examination of the Neurologic System – Carrie Finno and Hal Schott

12:00 PM
Lunch
1:00 PM
Discussion 7: Non-CVM Neurological Disorders
1:40 PM
Discussion 8: Unusual Gait Deficits – Neurologic or Not?
2:20 PM
Break
2:45 PM
Lab 2 (continued)

1. Liver Biopsy – Michelle Barton
2. Rectal Mucosal Biopsy & Other GI Tricks – Richard Hepburn and Sarah Reuss
3. Examination of Muscular System – Stephanie Valberg
4. Examination of the Neurologic System – Carrie Finno and Hal Schott

5:00 PM
MSU Dairy Store visit
6:00 PM
Group dinner at MSU – challenging cases (submitted by attendees)
Saturday, October 19, 2019
7:00 AM
Breakfast - at hotel
7:30 AM
Shuttle to Veterinary Medical Center
8:00 AM
Discussion 9: CVM Neurological Disorders
8:40 AM
Discussion 10: Spinal Fluid Collection
9:20 AM
Break
9:45 AM
Lab 3: (5) candidates per station; 60 minutes per stations

1. Neurological Imaging – Richard Hepburn
2. LS CSF Collection – Sarah Reuss
3. AA CSF Collection – Melissa Esser
4. Cystoscopy (Gelding) – Hal Schott

12:00 PM
Lunch
1:00 PM
Discussion 11: Neurological Imaging and CSF Analysis
1:40 PM
Discussion 12: Urinary Disease –Lower Tract
2:20 PM
Break
2:45 PM
Lab 3 (continued)

1. Neurological Imaging – Richard Hepburn
2. LS CSF Collection – Sarah Reuss
3. AA CSF Collection – Melissa Esser
4. Cystoscopy (Gelding) – Hal Schott

5:00 PM
MSU Pavilion – Michigan Great Lakes International Draft Horse Show (Dinner on own at MSU Pavilion)
9:00 PM
Return to Hotel
Sunday, October 20, 2019
7:00 AM
Breakfast - at hotel
7:30 AM
Shuttle to Veterinary Medical Center
8:00 AM
Discussion 13: Acute Kidney Injury
8:40 AM
Discussion 14: Chronic Kidney Disease
9:20 AM
Break
9:45 AM
Lab 4: All attendees together

IV Anesthesia, AO&AA CSF Collection, and Intrathecal Lidocaine Euthanasia, Post Mortem Renal Biopsy

10:45 AM
Break
11:00 AM
Lab 5: All attendees togetherAnalysis

Terminal Myelogram and Post-Mortem Procedures

12:00 PM
Lunch, wrap-up, and departure