COURSE AGENDA

A special thank you to our Premier Sponsor

Lab Equipment Sponsored by

Monday, October 14, 2019
7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Registration
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Welcome / Breakfast / Introduction
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Lecture: Esophagus and Foreign Body Removal

Participants will learn the basic endoscopic techniques for foreign body removal from the esophagus, normal and abnormal endoscopic findings, and various techniques for esophageal foreign body removal.

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Break
Sponsored by
Break
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Lecture: Gastric and Foreign Body Removal

Participants will learn the basic endoscopic techniques for foreign body removal from the stomach, normal and abnormal gastric endoscopic findings, and various techniques for gastric foreign body removal.

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Lecture: Upper Intestinal

Participants will learn how to pass through the pyloris for examination of the duodenum, normal and abnormal endoscopic findings and the techniques for obtaining intestinal biopsies.

12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Lecture: Large Intestine

Participants will learn techniques for colonic preparation prior to endoscopy, endoscopic techniques for evaluating the colon and ileum, and abnormal pathologic findings of the large intestine.

12:50 PM - 1:30 PM
Lunch

Sponsored by

Lunch
1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Lab 1: Upper GI Endoscopy
  1. Endoscopy of the esophagus, stomach and duodenum.
  2. Endoscopic foreign body removal.
  3. Wrap up Q and A Participants will learn basic endoscopic handling techniques for examination of the esophagus, stomach and duodenum.
Participants will learn basic endoscopic handling techniques for examination of the esophagus, stomach and duodenum.
 
Break Sponsored by
Lab 1:  Upper GI Endoscopy
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM
Welcome Resident Mixer
Sponsored by
Welcome Resident Mixer
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Welcome / Breakfast / Introduction
8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Lecture: PEG Tube/ Stricture Management

Participants will learn the technique and indications for percutaneous endoscopic gastrotomy tube placement and the techniques for endoscopic treatment of esophageal strictures.

9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Lab 2: PEG Tubes / Strictures
    1. GI biopsy techniques
    2. PEG tube placement
    3. Esophageal stricture management
Participants will perform upper gastrointestinal endoscopy and biopsies, place endoscopic feeding tube and learn how to perform balloon dilation of esophageal strictures.
11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
Lunch

Sponsored by

Lunch
12:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Lab 3: Upper and Lower GI Endoscopy
    1. Upper GI endoscopy (esophagus, stomach and duodenum)
    2. Lower GI endoscopy (colon and ileum)
    3. Foreign Body Removal Colonoscopy
Participants will perform upper and lower gastrointestinal endoscopy in dogs and remove gastric foreign bodies.
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Lecture: Instrument Cleaning and Care
Participants will learn proper endoscopic care and cleaning.
6:15 PM - 8:00 PM
Tuesday Group Dinner
Sponsored by
Tuesday Group Dinner
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Welcome / Breakfast / Introduction
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Lecture: Respiratory Endoscopy

Participants will learn respiratory endoscopic techniques including bronchoscopy, laryngoscopy and rhinoscopy and normal respiratory anatomy and pathologic findings.

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
Break
Sponsored by
Break
10:15 AM - 11:15 AM
Lecture: Respiratory Endoscopy (continued)

Participants will learn respiratory endoscopic techniques including bronchoscopy, laryngoscopy and rhinoscopy and normal respiratory anatomy and pathologic findings.

11:15 AM - 12:30 PM
Lab 4: Bronchoscopy Models
  1. Bronchoscopy technique.
  2. Learning bronchoscopic anatomy.
  3. Bronchial foreign body removal.
Participants will perform bronchoscopy using models to learn the normal respiratory anatomy.
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunch

Sponsored by

Lunch
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Lecture: Cystoscopy

Participants will learn endoscopic techniques for lower urinary system evaluation, normal urinary anatomy and pathology and biopsy techniques and urethral bulking procedures.

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Break
Sponsored by
Break
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Lecture: Cystoscopy (continued)

Participants will learn endoscopic techniques for lower urinary system evaluation, normal urinary anatomy and pathology and biopsy techniques and urethral bulking procedures.

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Lab 5: Lower Urinary System Examination
  1. Urethroscopy and cystoscopy in cadavers.
  2. Urethral bulking procedures.
Participants will learn how to perform urethroscopy and cystoscopy.
6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Group Dinner - Brewery Tour & Food Truck
Sponsored by
Group Dinner - Brewery Tour & Food Truck
Thursday, October 17, 2019
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM
Welcome / Breakfast / Introduction
8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Lab 6: Rhinoscopy, Bronchoscopy, Cystoscopy, Urethral Bulking
  1. Rhinoscopy
  2. Bronchoscopy
  3. Cystoscopy
  4. Urethroscopy
Participants will perform rhinoscopy and sinoscopy in canines, perform bronchoscopy and bronchial biopsy and foreign body removal, perform cystoscopy and urethroscopy, perform urethral bulking procedures and laryngoscopy.
12:00 PM - 12:45 PM
Lunch

Sponsored by

Lunch
12:45 PM - 5:00 PM
Lab 7: Cystoscopy, Rhinoscopy, Laryngoscopy and Bronchoscopy
  1. Cystoscopy
  2. Rhinoscopy
  3. Laryngoscopy
  4. Bronchoscopy
Participants will perform rhinoscopy, laryngoscopy and bronchoscopy, urethroscopy and cystoscopy; participants will learn to perform bronchial lavage.
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Wrap-Up Discussion: Q&A
5:30 PM
Course Concludes